HMAS VOYAGER

All Crews

Voyager Shipmates who have Crossed the Bar

The Naval Ode is Dedicated
In memory of all our Shipmates

Who have gone before,

And now rest in the bosom

of the Great Mariner…..

The Naval Ode

They have no grave but the cruel sea
No flowers lay at their head
A rusting hulk is their tombstone
Afast on the ocean bed.

They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old:
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning
We will remember them.

LEST WE FORGET

Farewell and Smooth Seas to Voyager Shipmates
 
Our Condolences to the Family and Friends of those who have crossed the bar.
 
 
 
 
 
 
===============================================
List of all for 10th February 1964 
 
STEVENS, D.H., Captain, RAN                                                          
COOK, H.D., Lieut, RAN                                                                     
PARKER, R.W., Able Seaman                                                           
ASHWELL, N.J., Leading Mechanical Engineer                                 
BEAVIS, E.S., Sub-Lieut, RAN                                                            
BERMINGHAM, P.W., Ordinary Seaman (U.C.)                                   
BROOKS, E.A., Lieut, RN                                                                    
BROKATE, M.A., Ordinary Seaman (Writer)                                       
BROWN, N.J., Able Seaman                                                               
BUTTS, W.J., Cook
CARR, P.R., Able Seaman
CARRINGTON, B.L, Lieut. Cdr, RAN
CASTLE, B.E., Ordinary Seaman (C.O.)
CLARKE, P.L., Electrical Mechanic
CLAYTON, J.D., Ordinary Seaman (C.O.)
COBBAN, G.F., Stores Assistant (V)
CONDON, W.J., Electrical Mechanic
CULLEN, K.V., Communications Yeoman
CURGENVEN, J.M., Engineering Mechanic
DAVIES, J.S., A/Sub-Lieut, RAN
DAVIS, K.J., Steward
DEANS, J.C.G., Electrical Mechanic
DENHAM, R.A., Radio Operator
DIEPENBROEK, N.G., Engineering Mechanic
DOWLING, J.L., Lieut, RAN
EARL, J.N., Assistant Steward
FENWICK, J. McG., Leading Electrical Mechanic
FITZALLEN, G.D., Ordinary Seaman (C.O.)
FLEMING, L.B., Ordinary Seaman (M.E.)
GARRETT, L.J., Engineering Mechanic
GLENNIE, N.C., Able Seaman
GUY, J.B., Petty Officer Electrician
HALE, S., Able Seaman
HARCLA, E.K., Petty Officer
HARRIS, P.L., Tactical Operator
HENDY, R.W. Ordinary Seaman (Tactical Operator)
KEDDIE, K.S., Engineering Mechanic
KELLY, G.J., Ordinary Seaman (M.E.)
KINGSTON, N.E., Leading Steward
LAMBERT, U.J., Able Seaman
LEESON, L.J., Engine-room Artificer
LEGG, C.G., Leading Mechanical Engineer
LEHMAN, L.C., Ordinary Seaman (Cook)
LINDSEY, B.C., Midshipman, RAN
MACARTNEY, D.R., Petty Officer Engineering Mechanic
MCDONALD, P.E., Engineering Mechanic
MACFARLANE, D.E., Leading Radio Operator
MACGREGOR, I.A.G., Lieut-Cdr, RAN
McLEAN, G.E., Able Seaman
MARIEN, K.F., Midshipman, RAN
MAUNDER, R.W., Midshipman, RAN
MILBOURNE, P.D., Assistant Cook (O)
MORGAN, F.J., Midshipman, RAN
MULLER, K.L., Ordinary Seaman (T.O.)
NUSS, G.C., Ordnance Artificer
O'LEARY, E.J., Ordinary Seaman (M.E.)
OWEN, E.R., Ordinary Seaman (Radio Operator)
PARKER, Mr. H.S., Technical Assistant, Williamstown Dockyard
PERRETT, G.E., Engineering Mechanic
PRICE, D.H.M., Lieut, RN
REID, D.W., Ordnance Artificer
ROGERS, J., CPO, DSM
SCHMIDT, B.M., Leading Airman
SCOTT, B.A., Ordinary Seaman (Writer)
SHARKEY, F., Leading Seaman
SMYE, W.J., Leading Cook
SOLOMON, A.J., Able Seaman
SPARROWHAWK, J.E., Leading Seaman
STOCKER, P.G., Able Seaman
SYARANAMUAL, A.V.W., Ordinary Seaman (E.M.)
TAIT, K.C., Leading Cook
TAPP, E.W., Commander, RAN
TAYLOR, F.T., Able Seaman
TAYLOR, R.A., Engineering Mechanic
TEAPE, A.W., Leading Tactical Operator
THOMPSON, A.W., Assistant Steward
TRAUTMAN, J.B., Ordinary Seaman (Radio Operator)
VINCENT, L.D., CPO Cook
WALKER, G.S., Radio Electrical Mechanic
WEST, R.A., Ordinary Seaman (C.O.)
WILLIAMS, J., Able Seaman
WOODWARD, R.E.W., Ordinary Seaman (M.E.)    
======================================================================
List of all those known other than 10th February 1964 
 
ERNEST (Ernie) HOWES ME(1)                                                             4th April 1958 
ALAN THOMAS HUME A/B Seaman R62371 20 yrs DoB 6/9/1944        11th May  1965
DON LOWRIE
BRUCE CAMERON CPO(E) R37276
BRIAN (Ocker) COLLINS POWM R57375
HUGH  McFERRAN
BRUCE BUFFET
ROCKY GRIMSAY
DAVID JACKSON EM (WE)
JOHN CHAPMAN LEM (WE)
BRIAN DUNNE  Cook 
MAURICE FIELD CPO(SV)                                                                                   1985
MICHAEL JOHN MORRIS A/B R54145 13/3/1940  50yrs                          16th March 1990
DENNIS FRANCIS TINDALL R24469 CPO/Tel  70 yrs DoB 20/11/1924       3rd April 1994
MICHAEL JAMES PATTERSON R/54587 L/Smn 13/6/1941 53 yrs            23rd November 1994 
FREDERICK JAMES LOVEDAY A/LME R51352 61yrs15/3/1933               22nd December 1994
DAVID CHARLES GOLDING A/B Sman R50201 58 yrs 3/3/1937               14th December 1995

PETER (P.J.) EDGE                                                                                              1999                                 
HUGH BAKER                                                                                       1st  August 1999 
CLARENCE CALLAGHAN                                                                             May 2001
LCDR GEOFF McNALLY  66 yrs                                                            25th October 2001
JOSEPH CURTIS A/B R/40797 21/9/1921 82 yrs RN/RAN                        24th September 2003
JOHN (DARKIE) SMITH                                                                         26th December 2003
JEFF ELVISH POEC  64 yrs                                                                    6th June 2004
ROBERT HUGH McFERRAN  Cmdr. RAN                                                      July 2004 
DONALD WALTER  ROSENSTRETER                                                   23rd July 2004
WORSEW EDWARD JOSEPH (Yockey) SHAW OAM R37199                  2nd January 2005 
THEO HUGHES (Comm Crew)                                                                      August 2005
EDWARD HENRY CARL SCHMIDT R33331 27/1/1920 85yrs                    20th December 2005
WILLIAM (Bill) GRUNDY  61 yrs                                                            17th February 2006
WILLIAM (Bill) McALLISTER                                                                13th June 2006
NORMAN WILLIAM SWINNERTON CPO R38092 7-8-1932  74yrs              7th July 2006
ALLAN DAVID MITCHELL R53907                                                                 August 2006
THOMAS (Jessie) JAMES CPO Shipwright R23349 16/5/1921  85yrs     24th  August 2006
STAN SMITH                                                                                                             2007
RICHARD W (Dick) GOUGH R33346  81 yrs                                           18th January 2007 
WILLIAM BEETHAM R42155  64 yrs                                                      26th April  2007
GRAHAM RIPPER                                                                                        May 2007
JAMES ALBERT WARE                                                                        26th July 2007  
TREVOR WEBBER POE(P) R51621                                                       24th September 2007
REAR ADMIRAL WILLIAM (Bill) JOHN DOVERS CBE DSC RAN Rtd       3rd October 2007
PETER (Pedro) THURLOW                                                                   30th October 2007
JOHN (JJ) E JEFFERY POE(WE)  67 yrs                                                  5th Jaunary 2008
ERIC NOEL ROBSON LSWM R54170                                                    18th January 2008
LOUIS (Louie) ARBOIT PO R54057  68 yrs                                              1st March 2008
JAMES (Jimmy) ARCHIBALD STALLARD  ERA R42391 65 yrs               24th March 2008
OWTON STUART (Mother) DUNN  CPOE R36844  84yrs                        25th June 2008
NEVILLE JOHN KENDALL  (ME) R57467  69 yrs                                     27th June 2008
VINCENT JAMES McCABECPO (RE) R39209   DoB 22/11/1931 -              9th November 2008
ALAN WALSH                                                                                              Novemner 2008
ERROL BERTRAND LYON LEM(P) R54471  67yrs                                   20th January 2009
COLIN (Dinger) BELL POSV R55748                                                     29th April 2009
ROBERT (Bob) MOULE Lt. Cmdr RAN Rtd                                              7th May 2009
MERV EASTGATE  PO Elect.  R37264  80 yrs DoB 11/9/1928                  14th Auguat 2009
DOUGLAS (Doug) WILLIAM BAIN Chief Yeoman R55508 70 yrs             21st December 2009
HERBERT (Herb) JACOBSON R53711  69 yrs DoB 3.9.1940                    12th April 2010
LAURENCE (Lawrie) STUART SMITH Ck R53845 69 yrs DoB 21.8.1940  28th April 2010
JAMES (Jim) MACLACHLAN CEWE R54963 74yrs DoB 31-1-1936            8th June 2010
ALLAN (Jungles) FRASER HARMAN LEMWR  R58880 69yrs 20.6.1941   28th July 2010
ARTHUR (Archie) VICTOR ERIC HANN AB R57046 15.1.1942 68yrs        10th September 2010
TERRANCE (Boof) ORR Stoker R51469 7-1-1938 72yrs                                  September 2010
BRIAN (Larry) JAMES PARKES POME R49527 29-7-1935 75yrs              27th September 2010
WAYNE MAHER Ord Smn. R54565 1-7-1939 71yrs                                  19th December 2010
WAYNE LESLIE HARRIS CPOWTR  R53971 10-3-1934 76yrs                   21st January 2011
GARY DOUST Stoker R59261  24/11/1944 66yrs                                     16th March 2011
HAROLD (Blue) JAMES ELLEM AB/UC R54231 17/2/1941  70yrs             17th May 2011
TREVOR (Lofty) MORTIMER TAIT EM R50253 29/1/1937 74yrs                28th August 2011
BRIAN VICTOR LONG BEM CPO(WE) R54561 20/4/1941 70 yrs               29th August 2011
JEFFREY JAMES COOK L/Std. R50071 3/9/1936 75 yrs                           12th December 2011
KEITH WILLIAM YOUNG CPO/Yeoman R21787 10/1/1921 90 yrs             28th December 2011
BERNARD CHRISTOPHER BARTRAM MANNING A/LME R57883 68 yrs   7th October 2012
RONALD WILLIAM CORIDAS CPO TI  R51267 2/1/1938 75yrs                 18th February 2013
NORMAN (Norm) TREVOR THOMPSON AB R/48059 26/7/1935 77 yrs      22nd April 2013
MARTIN (Joe) CLYDE TURNER CPO/WM R/55665 24/7/1940 72 yrs          30th May 2013
WILLIAM (Jock) LIDDLE POSTD R/52620 16/2/1939 74 yrs                      12th June 2013
BARRY (beachball) JOHN HYLAND POSTD R/62372 6/10/1943 69 yrs      10th July 2013
JOHN (Snow) PATRICK LARKIN CPO(P) R/53427 27/10/1939 73 yrs         17th October 2013
PETER GODFREY JEFFERY Ord  R/62373  8/4/1943 70 yrs                       27th December 2013
ANTHONY (Tony) JOSEPH ISAAC LEM(WE) R/56959 21/1/1943 71 yrs     21st January 2014
DONALD (Don) RAYMOND NEWMAN LME R/51396 6/10/1933 80 yrs         1st February 2014
LES CHURCH A/LTO R/52375 4/5/1941 72 yrs                                           22nd March 2014
DOUGLAS (Doug) TYRONE MANNERS CPORSSM R/54566 72yrs               2nd May 2014
WILLIAM (Bill) KAY BATTERSBY LEM(P) R/55847 15/9/1942 72 yrs            20th April 2015
DONALD HUGH FALCONER COAW R/49201 4/2/1929 86 yrs                       18th April 2015
ANDREW THOMAS CLARKE CPO/ME R/55911 22/5/1942 73 yrs               13th November 2015
LEONARD "Buck" JOHN RODGERS L/TO R/55958 5/2/1940 75 yrs                 8th January 2016
RONALD NOEL CLARKE ABUC R/57731 6/11/1943 72 yrs                              20th August 2016
 

    




 

             

.
     
 
 
For those wanting a few quiet moments for reflection please enter the Chapel
A background Midi file (Here I am to Worship) plays during your time in the Chapel 
Enter CHAPEL
======================================================================
 
 
===
Many names do not appear in the above list purely for the reason we do not have the information.
If you are able to supply names and information you wish to have listed then please send it to
Webmaster (Les Sheehan) Email